Past Officers of the NHPA

 

This organizational history is provided by these legends whose names appear elsewhere on this page; Art L. Headlough, Delano D. Cottrell, Bob Pence and Ottie W. Reno.

 

O.W. Anderson, first president of the Grand League of American Horseshoe Pitchers Association, Met on May 6th, 1914 in the court room of the first district court of Kansas City, Kansas with co-founders judge Walter W. Lacy, attorney Henry Mead and others to adopt a constitution, by-laws and rules governing all regular horseshoe pitching tournaments, and selection of officers. The Grand League ruled Kansas and Missouri. In 1920 the Grand League affiliated with and adopted the rules of the Ohio Buckeye Horseshoe Pitchers Association (OBHPA) and had participants in the 1920 world tournament.

 

The National League of Horseshoe and Quoit Pitchers, was formed by players from 29 states on Feb. 26th 1919. This was the brainchild of S.P.C. president Dr. E.C. Beach and Harry G. Haynes with the intention of a nationally recognized champion of each sport. C.M Hite of Ohio won the quoits championship in 1920, the first quoits tournament mentioned. This group was chartered in the state of Ohio on June 27th, 1921. This was formed to determine national champions only. This was an evolution of the Sunshine Pleasure Club (S.P.C.) which organized in 1909 with Samuel Clement of Pennsylvania being its first president.

 

Due to founding fathers, Art Headlough and Harry G. Haynes, the OBHPA on October 29th 1919 in Akron, OH was created to become the first state association. Other soon to be affiliated states were the MN HPA which began in the late fall of 1919, CA June 12th, NE July 30th, IA and WI all in 1920. The NHPA of the United States was created to form state associations. Each having officers and a recognized state champion as well as a national championship. The NHPA also created a women's and junior champion. The NHPA was incorporated on May 10th, 1921 by Art Headlough at the office of the secretary of state in Columbus, OH.

 

A merger of these groups began at the 1921 summer world tournament in St. Paul, MN and was finalized on Feb. 26th, 1925 at the world tournament in Lake Worth, with a slight name change to NHPA of America being adopted.

 

PRESIDENTS

 

O. W. ANDERSON, Kansas City, Kansas 1914

FRANK CRUMM, Independence, Missouri 1914

HENRY MEADE, Kansas City, Missouri 1915

HENRY HAYNES, Akron, Ohio 1919

WILLIAM WEIS, Akron, Ohio 1920

BEN LEIGHTON, Hibbing, Minnesota 1921

AL MICHLER, Lake Worth, Florida 1924

RALPH SPENCER, Picher, Oklahoma 1925

H. L. ERMATINGER, St. Petersburg, Florida 1926

ALEX CUMMING, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1933

L.E. TANNER, Anchor, Illinois 1935

LeROY PAGE, Des Moines, Iowa 1939

JACK CLAVES, St. Louis, Missouri 1940

HARRY WOODFIELD, Washington, D.C. 1941

ARLO HARRIS, Indianapolis, Indiana 1948

LOUIS DEAN, Pomona, California 1949

ARCH STOKES, Salt Lake City, Utah 1952

DALE DIXON, Des Moines, Iowa 1953

ARCH STOKES, Salt Lake City, Utah 1955

CLETUS CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon 1957

ARCHIE GREGSON, Crestline, California 1958

REINHARD BACKER, Salt Lake City, Utah 1959

HAROLD CRAIG, Muncie, Indiana 1961

RALPH DYKES, Lombard, Illinois 1967

WALLY SHIPLEY, Orange County, California 1973

GLEN PORTT, Albany, Georgia 1983

DAVE LOUCKS, Grass Valley, California 1985

PAUL STEWART, Statesville, North Carolina 2004

STUART SIPMA, Bismarck, North Dakota 2010

 

VICE PRESIDENTS

 

CHARLES MALOY, Kansas City, Missouri 1915

DR. FRANK ROBINSON, Poughkeepsie, New York 1919

FRED BRUST, Columbus, Ohio 1919

L. J. BYERS, Coldwater, Michigan 1919

JOSEPH BUCHHIET, Binford, North Dakota 1919

R.A. HARTON, Lansing, Michigan 1919

W.W. HENRY, St. Petersburg, Florida 1919

G.A. GLANT, Huntsville, Alabama 1919

HARVEY KRYDER, Akron, Ohio 1921

F.C. PARHAM, Fort Wayne, Indiana 1921

HOMER MARSH, Indianapolis, Indiana 1922

ALEX CUMMINGS, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1923

RAYMOND B. HOWARD, London, Ohio 1923

RALPH SPENCER, Picher, Oklahoma 1924

MRS. THOMAS HEENAN, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1924

DELANO COTTRELL, North Coshocton, New York 1926

L.E. TANNER, Anchor, Illinois 1933

REV. P.V. HARRIS, Holden, Massachusetts 1933

GLENN B. PORTER, Glendale, California 1933

DR. ALAN POTTLE, Dayton, Ohio 1935

L.R. BATES, Los Angeles, California 1935

ALVIN DAHLENE, Lawrence, Kansas 1935

SAM SOMERHALDER, Guide Rock, Nebraska 1939

JACK CLAVES, St. Louis, Missouri 1939

ANDY STOLARIK, Canton, Ohio 1940

CARL VON DER LACKEN, Tulsa, Oklahoma 1940

CLAYTON HENSON, Arlington, Virginia 1941

DALE DIXON, Des Moines, Iowa 1941

JOHN ROSSELETTE, Summit, New Jersey 1941

ARCH STOKES, Salt Lake City, Utah 1946

BRYON JASKULEK, New York City, New York 1948

IRWIN CARLBERG, Grand Rapids, Michigan 1948

GUY C. WERTZ, Waukesha, Wisconsin 1948

JAMES O'SHEA, Massachusetts 1947

LOUIS DEAN, Pomona, California 1948

JAMES O'SHEA, Massachusetts 1949

G. A. BERGER, Chatham, Utah 1949

WILLIAM McCLEARY, Murray, Utah 1949

MARIE KAMPSCHROEDER, Ottawa, Kansas 1949

ANDY MOEHN, Minnesota 1949

ADEN SWINEHAMMER, Aurora, Illinois 1950

JOHN LINDMEIER, Maywood, Illinois 1951

DALE DIXON, Des Moines, Iowa 1951

LEON HARMON, Salt Lake City, Utah 1952

CLETUS CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon 1953

ANNA LINDQUIST, Morgantown, West Virginia 1953

CARL STEINFELDT, Rochester, New York 1954

ELOISE STANDARD, Canton, Illinois 1954

ELMER BELLER, Bellflower, California 1954

SAM SOMERHALDER, Minden, Nebraska 1955

GEORGE HART, New York City, New York 1955

RAY OHMS, Salt Lake City, Utah 1955

CLETUS CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon 1956

DON TITCOMB, Los Gatos, California 1957

CURT DAY, Frankfort, Indiana 1957

PAUL ROSE, Salt Lake City, Utah 1957

ELMER BELLER, Bellflower, California 1958

MAURINE COOK, Salt Lake City, Utah 1958

HOWARD WHITE, Portsmouth, New Hampshire 1958

E.C. SWARINGEN, Springfield, Illinois 1959

OTTIE RENO, Pike County, Ohio 1959

PAUL FOCHT, Dayton, Ohio 1960

AMOS WHITAKER, Orange, Massachusetts 1960

MARY CRAIG, Muncie, Indiana 1960

JIM JOHNSON, Covington, Kentucky 1961

BEN TROLLEN, St. Paul, Minnesota 1961

VICKI WINSTON, LaMonte, Missouri 1961

GLEN SEBRING, Erie, Pennsylvania 1962

CLARK BELL, Covina, California 1962

LUCILLE HOPKINS, Ottumwa, Iowa 1962

LESTER GEORGIANA, Chesterfield, New Hampshire 1963

WILL GULLICKSON, Moorhead, Minnesota 1966

JOE ABBOTT, Erie, Pennsylvania 1967

JIM KNISLEY, Bremen, Ohio 1967

GERALD SCHNEIDER, Rosemead, California 1968

RUTH HANGEN, Buffalo, New York 1968

HAL HANANIA, Middlesex, New Jersey 1969

LEO McGrath, Cincinnati, Ohio 1969

WALLY SHIPLEY, Alhambra, California 1970

CINDY DEAN, McGaheysville, Virginia 1970

RAY WILLIAMS, Eureka, California 1971

JOHN RADEMACHER, Plant City, Florida 1972

EARL WINSTON, LaMonte, Missouri 1972

DOROTHY PINCH, Sharon, Pennsylvania 1972

BONNIE SEIBOLD, Huntington, Indiana 1978

NORMAN GASEAU, Clearwater, Florida 1981

VINCE YANNETTI, Bound Brook, New Jersey 1983

BARRY CHAPELLE, Portland, Oregon 1984

GENE VAN SANT, Sun City, California 1985

MARY VAN SANT, Sun City, California 1988

BEVERLY BORN, Shattuck, Oklahoma 1989

GARY MINNICK, Flagstaff, Arizona 1989

DICK HANSEN, Franksville, Wisconsin 1993

CASEY SLUYS, Santa Rosa, California 1994

PAUL STEWART, Statesville, North Carolina 1996

ALLEN BAPTIST, Eagle, Colorado 2000

LORRAINE STERNBERG, Richfield, Wisconsin 2000

STUART SIPMA, Bismarck, North Dakota 2004

DAN SANDERS, Powell, OH 2005

JERRY LABROSSE, Greenfield, MN 2007

TINA HAWKINS, Marlow, OK 2009

DEBBY MICHAUD, Taunton, MA 2010

DAVID SIDLES, Omaha, NE 2012

BILL MARVIN, Mechanicsburg, IL 2014

JERRY SMITH, Nampa, ID 2015

COYCE ALLEN, Little Elm,TX 2018

ROB HAGMAN, Anoka, MN 2018

LAURIE LAMPKIN, Bloomfield, KY 2018

 

SECRETARY TREASURER

 

WALTER TRAHERN, Kansas City, Missouri (Secretary) 1915

L.A. LILLY, Kansas City, Missouri (Treasurer) 1915

E.C. BEACH, St. Petersburg, Florida (Secretary) 1919

J.I. WARD, St. Petersburg, Florida (Treasurer) 1919

ART HEADLOUGH, Akron, Ohio 1920

RAYMOND HOWARD, London, Ohio (Secretary) 1921

ART HEADLOUGH, Akron, Ohio (Secretary) 1922

WILLIAM MORSE, Kansas City, Kansas (Treasurer) 1922

DELANO COTTRELL, North Coshocton, New York (Secretary) 1923

W.J. SEAS, St. Petersburg, Florida (Treasurer) 1923

BEN LEIGHTON, Hibbing, Minnesota (Secretary) 1924

RALPH SPENCER, Picher, Oklahoma (Treasurer) 1924

EDWARD M TWYNMAN, Akron, Ohio 1925

J.C. BEHLING, Athol Springs, New York(Secretary) 1926

RAYMOND HOWARD, London, Ohio 1933

LEE ROSE, Detroit, Michigan 1939

J. ROBERT TOMPKIN, Ames, Iowa (Secretary) 1940

KATIE GREGSON, Miami, Oklahoma (Treasurer) 1941

ARCHIE GREGSON, Miami, Oklahoma (Secretary) 1941

HARVEY CLEAR, Santa Cruz, California 1947

MARY JONES, Waukesha, Wisconsin (Treasurer) 1950

ARCHIE GREGSON, Crestline, California (Secretary) 1950

ELMER BELLER, Bellflower, California 1955

BOB PENCE, Gary, Indiana 1958

RAY WILLIAMS, Eureka, California 1971

DONNIE ROBERTS, Pike County, Ohio 1976

DICK HANSEN, Franksville, Wisconsin 1995

DAVID SIDLES, Omaha, NE 2015

 

NOTE: The office of Secretary-Treasurer was a combined

position some years and divided other years.

© 2018 NHPA. All rights reserved.

NHPA

17259 Jefferson St

Omaha, NE 68135

Contact us:

sec.treas@horseshoepitching.com

(402) 763-8882