Special Recognition - Presidential Award

These awards recognize contributions to the game and the NHPA as a result of specific activity or extraordinary longevity.

 

Year and Recipients

1974    Ralph Dykes, Illinois

1983    Sol Berman, New Jersey

            Marvin Burgess, Texas

            F Ellis Cobb, Illinois

            Bernard Herfurth, Massachusetts

            Don & June Koso, Nebraska

            Leo McGrath, Ohio

            Herb & Dorothy Pinch, Pennsylvania

            Pete Shepard, Massachusetts

            Wally Shipley, California

            Jim Solomon, Pennsylvania

            Paul Thomas, New York

1985    Glen Portt, Georgia

1986    Ainsworth Chamber of Commerce, Nebraska

1987    F Ellis Cobb, Illinois

1988    Don Titcomb, California

            Jim Weeks, California

1989    Winnie Winetrout, Washington

1990    St Pierre Mfg. Corp., Massachusetts

1991    Beverly Born, Oklahoma

1992    Charles & Jean Myers, Ohio

1993    Bob Champion, Colorado

1994    Oliver Smith, California

1995    Bob Dunn, Minnesota

1996    Dick Hansen, Wisconsin

1997    Duane Goodrich, Kansas

1998    Paul Stewart, North Carolina

1999    Glenn Jamieson, California

2000    Millie & Joe Schultz, California

2001    Ret Ambassador Robert J. Ryan

2002    Kurt Whaley, North Dakota

2003    Mel Yockstick, Colorado

2004    Paula Summerlin, Michigan

2005    Genevieve Lavett, California

2006    Harvey Wobbe, Missouri

2007    Quail Ridge Horseshoe Club

2008    Jerry LaBrosse, Minnesota

2009    Bill Marvin, Illinois

2010    Paulette Hansen, Wisconsin

2011    Dave Loucks, California

2012    Jeanette Claas, Missouri

2013    Quail Ridge Horseshoe Club, Missouri

2014    Joe Faron, Missouri

2015    Kevin & Pat Snelgrove, Virginia

2016    Dee & Gary Null, Missouri

 

NHPA  Achievement Awards

These awards are made annually to those individuals who have been outstanding in their contributions to the game on a local or statewide level.

The selections are made by the Executive Council and the awards are presented during the World Tournament each year.

 

Year and Recipients

 

1957

F. Ellis Cobb, Illinois

 

1968

Lucille Hopkins, Iowa

Ralph Forsstrom, Massachusetts

Earle Wilmore, Indiana

 

1969

Joseph Abbott, Pennsylvania

Paul & Emma Focht, Ohio

Don Koso, Indiana

Herb Pinch, Pennsylvania

 

1970

Sam Goodlander, Ohio

Jim Weeks, California

Leo Sylva, Nevada

 

1971

Dale Eberhart, New Jersey

Pete Shepard, Massachusetts

 

1972

Herb Okeson, Washington

Dwight Brown, Ohio

Verdan Zelmar, California

 

1973

Ed Domey, Massachusetts

Don Moore, Kentucky

Walter Ray Williams Sr., California

 

1974

Larry Croteau, New Hampshire

"Pep" Pepple, Kansas

Esther Williams, California

 

1975

Francis Asher, Ohio

Russell Sweeny, Massachusetts

Walter Stearns, Arizona

Gilbert Kimball, Michigan

Vince Yannetti, New Jersey

Glenn Whiteaker, Indiana

Alvin Dahlene, Kansas

Bob Pence, Indiana

 

1976

Sol Berman, New Jersey

Walter Ray WIlliams Jr., California

Lloyd Frederickson, Minnesota

Ray Greenlaw, Pennsylvania

Jack Stout, Illinois

John King, Pennsylvania

 

1977

Donnie Roberts, Ohio

Jim McCombs, Ohio

Rollin Futrell, Ohio

Marge Ouellette, New York

Marion Lange, Iowa

Williams Family, California

Ottie Reno, Ohio

Al Cherry, New Jersey

 

1978

George Neff, Ohio

Danny Sease, Iowa

Woody Wilson, Iowa

Sue Burns, Iowa

Ralph Dykes, Illinois

Harry Schmidt, New Jersey

 

1979

Mike Owens, North Carolina

Henry Preimesberger, Minnesota

Jack Springer, North Carolina

Joe Minnich, Kentucky

Norm Gaseau, Florida

Bernard Herfurth, Massachusetts

 

1980

Huntsville Jaycees, Alabama

Parks & Recreation, Alabama

Homer & Ginger Cain, Oklahoma

Claude White, New Jersey

Ed Yankowski, Wisconsin

Mr & Mrs Ose Veesey, Alabama

 

1981

Rick Rebman, Oregon

Jim "Pop" Johnson, Ohio

Al Hodge, Nebraska

Clearwater Horseshoe Club, Florida

Minnesota HPA, Minnesota

 

1982

Bill & Jackie Joseph, Texas

Ken Gipson, Alabama

Ernie Graham, New Jersey

Lee Jacobs, Michigan

John Rademacher, Florida

 

1983

John Bullard, North Carolina

Lee Elbe, Missouri

John Huntzinger, Colorado

Bob Champion, Colorado

Sid Plott, Louisiana

 

1984

James Acock, Missouri

Clayton Kurtz, Georgia

Herman Wieser, Florida

 

1985

Bob Pence, Indiana

Terrance Dougherty, Pennsylvania

Curt Bestul, Wisconsin

Glen Portt, Georgia

Joe Sullins, Texas

George Schummer, Canada

 

1986

Don Weaver, Nevada

Eastern Nebraska HPA, Nebraska

George Englemann, Iowa

Pete Moon, Australia

 

1987

Ruth Hangen, New York

Beaty Bestul, Wisconsin

Curt Bestul, Wisconsin

1988

Martha & Marty Dunn, California

Genevieve Lavett, California

Marvin Burgess, Texas

 

1989

Phil Zozzaro, New Jersey

Gene & Yvonne Ficek, South Dakota

 

1990

Cathie Loucks, California

Bob Dunn, Minnesota

 

1991

Speck Horner, Mississippi HPA

Charles Bunner, West Virginia

 

1992

Tom Roanhouse, Wisconsin

Art Felgenhauer, Illinois

 

1993

Jack Freeman, Tennessee

Vicki Winston, Missouri

Jack McKinney, Nebraska

 

1994

Ed Quigley, New Jersey

Bart Sargent, Massachussetts

John Rustin, New York

Lance Hinman, New York

 

1995

Jack Adams, Canada

Elmer Otnes, Oregon

 

1996

Jim & Cam Shilling, Indiana

Jim Haupt, Wisconsin

 

1997

Bob Fanjoy, Horseshoes Ontario

Terry Sears, Indiana

Beloit Horseshoe Club, Wisconsin

 

1998

Lee Palmer, Florida

Eldon Sarbaugh, Ohio

 

1999

Bob Schmidt, Ohio

John G. Brosky, Pennsylvania

 

2000

Seneca "Red" Ferguson, WI

Bill Marvin, Illinois

 

2001

White Distributors, PA

Dean Schmitz, Michigan

Don Harris, Missouri

 

2002

Ed Smith, California

Jeanette Claas, Missouri

 

2003

Stan Dodson, Ohio

Phyllis & Jim Quist, Washington

 

2004

Heidi Poppe, Wisconsin

Bobby Faulkner, Idaho

 

2005

Jim Gorth, California

Roy Evans, Missouri

Bob Reese, Oklahoma

 

2006

Don Titcomb, Idaho

Harold Harget, Delaware

 

2007

George Nick, Minnesota

Bill Trader, North Dakota

 

2008

David Montgomery, Oklahoma

Dale & Lee Estep, Pennsylvania

Larry Langewisch, Missouri

 

2009

Tina Press, Illinois

Leonard & Georgia Burke, Oklahoma

Casey Sluys, California

 

2010

Charles Bunner, West Virginia

Rick Wright, Minnesota

Ralph Palmer, Iowa

Mary Lee Malmberg, Iowa

Leroy Law, Iowa

 

2011

Rob & Ann Hagman, Minnesota

Kevin & Pat Snelgrove, Virginia

Don Maine, Connecticut

 

2012

Jerry Smith, Idaho

Gary Buehler, Missouri

 

2013

Greg Craven, Missouri

Dalton Rakestraw, Illinois

Michael Brown, Vermont

 

2014

Jane Smith, Wisconsin

Erwin Tischer, Minnesota

Peter Zepponi, California

 

2015

Debra Brown, Vermont

Bob Rogers, Missouri

 

2016

Gerrie Jacobs, SA

Don Hathcock, AL

Elaine Perry, NV

Chris Callihan Sr., TX

Gene & Mary Van Sant Memorial Award

Given each year to the Regional Director who displays the attitude and initiative in fulfilling his/her duties of upholding the image of the National Horseshoe Pitchers Association.

 

Year and Recipients

 

2016 John Meyer - WI

2015 Barbara Carson - AZ

2014 Hal Griswold - CA

2013 Sara Otto - MN

2012 Melvin Jeardoe - KS

2011 Ronnie Miller - GA

2010 C. Leo Buell - IA

2009 Leo Michaud - MA

2008 Ron Deckard - FL

2007 Steve Summerlin - MI

2006 Don Weaver - NV

2005 MyrtleMay L. Kamoku - HI

2004 Clint Bryson - SD

2003 Kevin Snelgrove - VA

2002 Dan Sanders - OH

2001 Jim Schilling - IN

2000 Jim Haupt - WI

1999 Lance Twyman - NY

1998 George St.Pierre - MA

1997 Allen Baptist - CO

1996 Elwyn Cooper - MO

1995 Rick Rebman - OR

1994 Paul Stewart - NC

1993 John Decker - MI

1992 Marie Wetzel - PA

1991 Sue Johnson - AZ

1990 Len Lipovsky - MN

 

NHPA Sanctioned League Program

League Director of the Year

 

1984 James Klein   Elk River,MN

1985 Dolores Zigrange   Greater Hasten, TX

1986 Arthur Felgenhauer   AVF Berwyn, IL

1987 Patrick OToole   Sarosota, Bradenton, FL

1988 Susie Pritzlaff   Goldendale, WI

1989 Bart Sargent   St.Moritz, MA

1990 Joe B. Morgan   Bradenton, FL

1991 Percy D. Howe   Twin County, MA

1992 Robert C. Baker   Mountaineer, WV

1993 Rosie Leyk   Tri County, MN

1994 Richard Belcher   Dan Patch, MN

1995 Dan Beshore   New Cumberland, PA

1996 Glen Bale   Cheyenne City, NE

1997 Beverly Forgues   Sodbusters, VT

1998 Jane Smith   Close Doesnt Count, WI

1999 Jim Atwell   Burbank Joslyn, CA

2000 Rita Sarbaugh   Try County Pitchers, OH

2001 Wayne Hinman   Syracuse Pioneer, NY

2002 Pat Wemhoff   Pawnee Ringers, NE

2003 Leon Pittman   Kilkenny, MN

2004 Jim Shilling   Classic City, IN

2005 Jeannie Manns   Painesville, OH

2006 Ron Womack   New Castle, IN

2007 Geri Macha   Riverside, TX

2008 Leo Bratland   Danville, IL

2009 Earl Paulson   Beloit, WI

2010 Mel Yockstick   Denver Metro, CO

2011 Rich Altis   Quail Ridge, MO

2012 Gregg Craven   Liberty, MO

2013 Meredith Kahrig   Woodsfield, OH

2014 Jim Strain   The Villages, FL

2015 Larry Purcell   Cedar Rapids, IA

2016 Evelyn Zahorchak   Front Royal, VA

© 2018 NHPA. All rights reserved.

NHPA

17259 Jefferson St

Omaha, NE 68135

Contact us:

sec.treas@horseshoepitching.com

(402) 763-8882